NORMAN, Okla. – Coker College men’s golfer Jake Murphy added yet another accolade to his 2011 season last week when he was named to the Division II PING All-Region team as announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA).

Murphy is one of just 104 players across eight regions - East, Atlantic, Southeast, South, Midwest, South Central, Central and West - to earn all-region honors for 2011.

In addition to his all-region selection, Murphy was also named a Division II PING First Team All-American by the GCAA following his outstanding performance at the NCAA Division II Men’s Golf National Championship where he finished three-under-par for the tournament. Murphy was also a First Team All-Conference selection.

Division II PING All-Region Teams

Atlantic
Derek Baker, IUP
Brad Boyle, IUP
Sean Burke, Ohio Valley
Alex Carrigan, Charleston
John M. Cole, Fayetteville State
Nick Dent, Bluefield State
Zack Kempa, IUP
Ross Pringle, Clarion
Andreas Reideborn, Concord
Jared Schmader, Clarion
Sean Sweithelm, IUP
Ryan Terdik, Concord

Midwest
Andrew Funk, Drury
Nick Gunthorpe, Grand Valley State
Thomas Hay, Drury
Danny Lewis, Northern Kentucky
Steve Fedewa, Wayne State
Joe McGeean, Findlay
Aaron Monson, Indianapolis
Jay Overy, Ashland
Ryan Penfield, Missouri-St. Louis
Casey Pyne, Lewis
Bryan Ratterman, Bellarmine
Jacob Yocum, Indianapolis

Central
Riley Andrews, UCCS
Patrick Beyhan, Western New Mexico
Jim Knous, Colorado School of Mines
Michael Lee, Colorado School of Mines
Gavin Lyons, Fort Lewis
Steve Maxwell, Western New Mexico
Brian Morfeld, UCCS
Chad Novak, CSU-Pueblo
Jake Sanders, Minnesota-Crookston
David Schroeder, Fort Lewis
Chris Shoop, UCCS
Justin Spray, Fort Lewis

Southeast
Chris Bray, Flagler
Matthew Campbell, Newberry
Daniel Claytor, Barton
C.J. Deberg, Queens
Hayden Letien, USCA
Michael Marshburn, Barton
Jonathan McCurry, UNC-Pembroke
Jake Murphy, Coker
Ridge Purcell, Armstrong Atlantic
Billy Shida, Georgia College
Daniel Stanley, Newberry
Rourke Van der Spuy, Columbus State
Joe Young, Georgia College

South Central
Cyril Bouniol, Abilene Christian
Alex Carpenter, Abilene Christian
Josh Creel, Central Oklahoma
Andrew Green, Central Oklahoma
Ben Hargis, West Texas A&M
Matt Miller, Central Missouri
Casey Nelson, Northeastern State
Laurence Noott, Central Missouri
Jeff Rein, St. Mary’s (Texas)
Tyler Sheppard, Abilene Christian
Jason Timmis, Cameron
Matt Vela, St. Mary’s (Texas)

West
Patrick Bauer, Sonoma State
Trevor Blair, CSU-Stanislaus
Kyle Chappell, Dixie State
Eric Frazzetta, Chico State
Mark Geddes, Grand Canyon
Dylan Goodwin, Western Washington
John Jackson, CSU-Monterey Bay
Alex Marry, Sonoma State
Kenny Pigman, CSU-San Bernardino
Kevin Rei, Chico State
Teddy Schrier, CSU-Stanislaus
Kyle Souza, Chico State
Scott Yeakel, CSU-Monterey Bay

East
Garrett Beyor, American International
John Casey, St. Thomas Aquinas
Anthony Corsi, Dowling
Kevin Daniels, American International
Matt Demeo, Adelphi
Chris Fitzpatrick, St. Thomas Aquinas
Kent Graham, American International
Mike Gunderson, St. Thomas Aquinas
David MacGregor, Post
Daniel Ott, Wilmington
Thomas Rees, Post
Paul Tighe, Wilmington

South
Ryan Black, West Florida
Otto Bonning, West Florida
Christopher Carlin, Barry
Ricardo Celia, Nova Southeastern
Tyler Chandler, North Alabama
Spencer Cole, Rollins
Tyler Ekenberg, North Alabama
Jude Eustaquio, Florida Southern
Roberto Francioni, Lynn
Ricardo Gouveia, Lynn
Jake Greer, North Alabama
Jose Joia, Lynn
Zach Potter, Florida Tech
Carlos Rodriguez, West Florida
Marcus Segerstrom, Barry
Daniel Stapff, Barry
Ben Vertz, Nova Southeastern
Daniel Young, Lynn